Request l Contact Us l Size Convert
Number Search
Visa
 
Visa issuance
Changes in visa status
Alien registration
Entry/Departure inspection
Alteration or addition of employment place
Accommodation
Education
Garbage Disposal
Driving
Communication/Banking
Transportation
Medical Services
Tourism
Sports
Leisure
Directory
Etc
Modern, Spaciou...
hObIVdDKdqkLyDshn
Oneroom near Si...
Alien registration
Foreign residents who come to Korea with a long-term visa (more than 90 days) have to obtain an Alien Registration Certificate from the Seoul Immigration Office within 90 days after arrival.

The alien registration procedure applies to foreigners wishing to change their visa type, as well as those who wish to extend their period of stay beyond 90 days. Any change in the Alien Registration Certificate must be reported to the Immigration Office within 14 days. When foreign residents move, they should report to their new district office within 14 days of moving. Foreign registration is valid for one (1) year and foreigners must renew their registration within one (1) year.

For further information on Change of Status of Stay and required documentation,

please visit Korean Immigration Bureau website : http://www.immigration.go.kr/indeximmeng.html

Registration period
  Foreigners intending to stay for more than 90 days in Korea after entry:
-within 90 days of entry
Foreigners with permission granted for status to stay or change of status:
-Upon receiving permission. (immediately)

Exceptions to foreign registration
  - Those carrying out diplomacy, official missions and agreements, and their family members (A-1, A-2, A-3)
- Those undertaking diplomatic, industrial, or other important duties for the national security and their family members, and     other foreigners exempt from registration as foreigners by the Minister of Justice
-Foreigners from Canada intending to stay for less than 6 months and who hold one of the following Visa status:
  Culture/Arts (D-1), Religious Works (D-6), Visit&Stay with family (F-1), Family dependency (F-3), others (G-1)

Required documents
  - Application Form
- Passport
- 3 photographs (taken within 6 months, 3x4cm)
- Fee (10,000 Won)

Related Sites :
  Seoul immigration office (URL : http://www.immigration.go.kr/HP/IMM80/index.do)
Tel : 1345 (from lan-line or mobile phone)
How to get there: Get off at Omokgyo station (Line 5) Gate No.7 and walk 10 min.

  Source : Seoul immigration office (URL : http://www.immigration.go.kr/HP/IMM80/index.do)

#101-1, 21, 248, Ichon-ro, Yongsan-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea Tel. +82.2.794-0811 / Fax. +82.2.794-0101 / dlrealty0811@gmail.com
Copyright 2006 Dreamland Consulting Corp. All rights reserved.